Skip Navigation Links

Teaching Staff

(† Head of Department, $ Head of Subject, * House Master, ~ Part Time Teachers)

Square brackets round a Master’s name indicate that he or she is away for some reason.


Head Master

A R M Little, MA

Art

I Burke MA + A Forsyth BA

C Gibbons BA MFA ~

E J V Parker MA 

D Reid BA

S J Sharrard MA ~

Classics

K M Allott MA

A J Chirnside MA *

I Harris MA 

T E W Hawkins MA *

M T Holdcroft BA

J C A Jackson MA

H G P Jones BA

S A Lambert BA *

J D Macartney BA

A J Maynard MA 

R D Oliphant-Callum MA *

J R B Scragg BA *

R E C Shorrock BA MPhil PhD

C J Smart MA +

B E Smith MA ~

P B Smith MA MSt *

Computing

J W F Stanforth MA Head of Computing & Digital Education

Design

S E Hearsey BSc 

H M Park BSc 

K R N Ross BSc + 

Divinity

J D Breadon BD PhD ~

Revd R E R Demery BTh MA Chaplain

W I N Griffith MA

Revd N G Heap BA DPhil + Roman Catholic Chaplain

Revd P A Hess BA MTh Chaplain

Revd C M Jones MA House Masters’ Representative

G A J Rice MA MPhil

E J N Russell MA PhD

R Stewart BA, MA *

M L Wilcockson MA $ Philosophy

Revd Canon K H Wilkinson MA Conduct

Economics & Politics

R E Bahr  BA

P R K Bird BA

D J Fox BA

J R Ginsberg BA

D M Gregg BSc +

L J Purshouse MA MPhil PhD $ Politics

G B Riley MA 

P S Smith MA

English

S-J Bentley BA

B B Cooper MA MPhil PhD +

A P Ford BA

J E Francis BA 

A C D Graham-Campbell MA

M A Grenier MA FRSA *

T J Howe BA Director in Residence

D J Jackson MA

W S Knowland BA

M Liviero  Dott Ling PhD *

S M McPherson BComm MA *

N J Mortimer BA DPhil

J D Newton MA *

J M Noakes MA + Head of Teaching and Learning

J M O’Brien MA *

H-E Osborne MA Director of Drama

R G Steel MA $ Theatre Studies

N H Zimbelius MA ~ 

Geography

D E Anderson BA DPhil +

E L Anderson MA MSc ~

T F X Eddis MA

A B Henshilwood MA

C M M Jenkinson MA P D Secretary

A S Jennings BA

P I Macleod BEd BA

M G H Mowbray MA *

History & History of Art

V S J Clark BA $ History of Art

[K C Davies MA MSt]

S E Frew BA

J A G Fulton MA +

J D Harrison MA $ History of Art

N A E Jeffery BA 

J P Murrin MA

T E J Nolan MA *

H S J Proctor MA ~

J M Rainey BA

A S Robinson MA MLitt *

J L Sillery MA DPhil #

D J Sullivan BA

P E P Walsh BA

Music

E J Burgess BA PGDip(RAM) Keyboards

T M Foster BMus PGDip(RAM) LRAM
Deputy Director of Music & Head of Instrumental Studies, Percussion

N D Goetzee MSc LRAM Jazz & Rock, Music Technology

D W Goode BA MPhil FRCO Organist, Keyboard, Tutoring

D Gordon Shute MA LRAM ARAM ~ Brass 

T J Johnson MA  Precentor, Director of Music +

C J Mason BA PhD Composer in Residence

M A O’Donovan MA MMus ARCO Academic Music

J E Rozman ~ Strings

I E Wilson BMus ~ Woodwind

E C Yeo BA

Mathematics

N Adams BSc

D W B Anderson BSc

J P Barker BSc 

S J Dean MA MMath

N J Fowkes BSc MASt

R J Gazet MA + 

L J Henderson BA

B J Holdsworth MA

P J McKee MA

W F Moore BSc *

J Moston BSc PhD

R S Oliver-Jones MA MMath

M J Salter MA MMath

C K Squires-Parkin BA

J M Stone MA

M Strutt BSc

I R Swan MEng PhD

J E Thorne BSc  

S P Vivian MA MSc CStat

A Warnes BSc PhD *

C M B Williams MA MSc

P G Williams MA *

Modern Languages

T E Beard BA PhD 

M Bruna BA

J M Burrows BA

R A A Coward MA

J Degunther German Assistant

M G Doran BA

S Fonruge-Castano Spanish Assistant

S Guerrero Martinez BA Spanish Assistant

G J D Evans MA Director of Curriculum

R A Fletcher BA MPhil +

C Garson French Assistant

J M Gibbons BA DPhil *  

A D Halksworth MA MLitt

N C Hulme MA $ Spanish

T Hulks MA ~

A P Iltchev BA

Y Kolotova Russian Assistant

M-L Lin BA $ Chinese

B A Navel French Assistant

K S K Pierce MA $ German

M J Polglase MA *

M Porcel Martin MA

A Powles BA $ French

P V Reznikov BA $ Russian

E Roberts Dip. Magistrale ~ 

N J Roberts MA $ Italian

N C W Sellers MA * $ Portuguese

H A Shirwani MA $ Arabic

D M Stanford-Harris MA $ Japanese

J W F Stanforth MA

Y Zhao BA ~ 

Biology

H W T Adams, BSc, BA

A Z Bridges, MSc, MA †

K Frearson, MA † Head of Science

G D Fussey, BSc

P M Gillam, MA

K L Hicks, BA

N P T Leathers, BSc

J H Owen, BSc, PhD

P S T Wright, MA,

 Head of Boarding Administration

Chemistry

D L Brewis, MChem

A K Copsey, BSc

R N Edmonds, BA, PhD

S P Hermes, MChem

N P T Leathers, BSc

A M Miles, BSc

R R Montgomerie, MA

G R Pooley, BSc, PhD *

A J Saunders, MChem, DPhil †

J A Steadman, MA, PhD Universities Officer

Physics

W E S Casson, BSc

H G C Clarke, BA

J Dangerfield, MSci †

M N Fielker, BSc

R P D Foster, MA *

I R Gray, BSc, PhD

P R Harrison, MA, DPhil, Director

of School Administration & IT

P D A Mann, MSci, PhD †

S P Martin, BSc

Physical Education

N W Flanaghan BSc

L S Harris BSc ~

P I Macleod BEd BA +

W E Norton BA + Games

G J Pierce BEd

Roman Catholic Chaplain

Revd N G Heap, BA, DPhil

Annenberg Fellow

B J Lorenz BA

Hindu Tutor

J P Lakhani, MSc

Jewish Tutor

J M Paull, MA, DIPM, MCIM

Muslim Tutor

Imam M Hussain, BTh

Buddhist Tutor

S Waterston MA

Sports Professionals

P A Brake (Rackets)
S A Davey (Fencing)
M P Hughes BA  (Fives)
T W Roberts BSc (Cricket)     

Graduate Assistants

D M Fisher BSc

S R Hanrahan PhD, MPhil

J D Sleeman BSc

Options

J Mallinder ~ 

Lady Waldegrave ~

Learning Centre Staff

W M L Evans  BA ATS +

R Z R Gibbons BA PGDip

P A Guy MA

A J Wilcockson BA PGDip

Visiting Music Staff

D Alexander (Piano)

P Asprey (Singing)

Miss E Bekova (Piano)

M Brittain (Electric Guitar)

Miss E Burgess (Piano)

T Byram-Wigfield (Piano, Organ)

J W Coverdale (Electric Guitar)

Miss T Cramp (Flute)

J Dalgleish (Piano)

Miss A M D’Attellis (Piano)

Ms R M Elliott (Singing)

Mrs C Emery (Double Bass)

P Eshelby (Trumpet)

R Evans (Horn)

S Evans (Singing)

Ms C Fleming (Alexander Technique)

C Forshaw (Saxophone)

R Gallery (Guitar)

A Goetzee (Music Technology)

B Gordon (Singing)

Mrs V Grigoreva (Violin)

Miss E Harding (Bassoon)

Miss E Hayley (Piano)

Mrs D Hazzard (Academic)

C Hughes (Piano)

Miss N Hutchins (Clarinet, Saxophone)

Ms C C Isdell (Piano)

Mrs H Jordan (Oboe)

K Kyle (Singing)

O Lallemant (Piano)

Mrs A Law (Oboe)

M Law (Trumpet)

S Lees (Percussion)

T Lessels (Clarinet)

M Lewis (Music Technology & Bass Guitar)

V Lindsey-Clark (Guitar) M Lowe (Cello)

Mrs S Lowe (Cello)

D Ludford-Thomas (Singing)

Mrs A Lukins (Accordion)

M Mace (Cello)

D Marsden (Trumpet)

C R Montague (Electric Guitar)

Miss A Morrison (Singing)

Pipe-Major

J Motherwell (Bagpipes)

N Moyse (Electric Guitar)

P Nathaniel (Saxophone, Clarinet)

Miss C Owen (Piano)

G Owen (Piano)

Miss C Parkin (Violin)

R Parris (Steel Pan)

R Pinel (Organ, Piano)

Miss S Pryce (Harp)

T D Recknell (Music Technology & Music

Producer)

J Rees-Jones (Jazz Double Bass)

P Ripper (Saxophone, Clarinet)

J E Rozman (Head of Strings, Violin)

Mrs S Seth (Sitar, Tabla)

J Sleigh (Viola)

Miss J Stern (Piano)

T Stewart (Jazz Piano)

A J Sutton (Horn)

E Tarrant (Trombone)

S Taylor (Singing)

Mrs P Thompson (Flute)

C J Vaughan (Jazz Piano)

Miss K Wada (Piano)

Lady M Walker (Alexander Technique)

A P Webster (Clarinet)

R A Whennell (Saxophone, Clarinet)

H Williams (Organ, Piano) S Wyndham (Percussion)