Skip Navigation Links

Teaching Staff († Head of Department, $ Head of Subject, * House Master)

Square brackets round a Master’s name indicate that he or she is away for some reason.


Head Master
A R M Little, MA
Art

I Burke MA †
A Forsyth BA
H E O’Donoghue MA, PhD, RA, Artist in
Residence

E J V Parker MA
D Reid BA
 

Classics
K M Allott, MA
A J Chirnside, MA †
I Harris, MA
T E W Hawkins, MA *
M T Holdcroft, BA
J C A Jackson, MA
S A Lambert, BA*
J D Macartney, BA
A J Maynard, MA
R D Oliphant-Callum, MA *
J R B Scragg, BA *
R E C Shorrock, BA, MPhil, PhD
C J Smart, MA
P B Smith, MA, MSt *
 
Computing

J W F Stanforth MA Head of Computing & Digital Education

Design

S E Hearsey, BSc
K R N Ross, BSc †

Divinity
Revd R E R Demery, BTh, MA, Chaplain
W I N Griffith MA
Revd N G Heap, BA, DPhil, Roman Catholic Chaplain Divinity
Revd P A Hess, BA, MTh, Chaplain
Revd C M Jones, MA
G A J Rice MPhil
E J N Russell, MA, PhD
R Stewart, BA
M L Wilcockson, MA † Philosophy
Revd Canon K H Wilkinson MA, Conduct
Economics & Politics
T Allen, MA †
J R Clark, MA, Senior Tutor
D J Fox, BA
G T Galletly, BA, MA
D M Gregg, BSSc *
L J Purshouse, MA, PhD $ Politics
G B Riley, MA 
P S Smith, MA 
English
S-J Bentley BA
B B Cooper MA MPhil PhD -
A P Ford BA
J E Francis BA
A C D Graham-Campbell MA
M A Grenier MA FRSA *
J N Hancock BA Director in Residence
D J Jackson MA
W S Knowland BA
M Liviero  Dott Ling PhD *
S M McPherson BComm MA *
C W Milne BA MPhil Tutor for Admissions
J D Newton MA *
J M Noakes MA †
J M O’Brien MA *
H-E Osborne MA Director of Drama
R G Steel BA Head of Theatre Studies
Geography
D E Anderson BA DPhil †
T F X Eddis MA
A B Henshilwood MA
C M M Jenkinson MA P D Secretary
A S Jennings BA
P I Macleod BEd BA
M G H Mowbray MA *

 

History & History of Art
V S J Clark BA
K C Davies MA MSt
S E Frew BA
J A G Fulton MA
J D Harrison MA Head of History of Art
B J C Horan MA †
N A E Jeffery BA
J P Murrin MA
T E J Nolan MA *
A S Robinson MA MLitt *
J L Sillery MA DPhil Master in College
D J Sullivan BA
P E P Walsh BA
 
Music

J A M Beers BMus LRAM Composer in
Residence

N D Goetzee MSc LRAM Jazz & Rock,
Music Technology

D W Goode BA MPhil FRCO Organist, Keyboard, Tutoring
T J Johnson MA Precentor, Director of
Music  

M A O’Donovan MA MMus ARCO
Academic Music
T D Recknell BA Music Producer
E C Yeo BA 

 

 
Mathematics
N Adams BSc
D W B Anderson BSc
J P Barker BSc
S J Dean MA MMath
N J Fowkes BSc MASt
R J Gazet MA †
D A Griffiths MA
[L J Henderson BA]
B J Holdsworth MA
P J McKee MA
W F Moore BSc *
J Moston BSc PhD
M J Salter MA MMath -
J M Stone MA
M Strutt BSc
I R Swan MEng PhD
J E Thorne BSc 
S P Vivian MA MSc CStat
A Warnes BSc PhD *
C M B Williams MA MSc
P G Williams MA *
 
Modern Languages
T E Beard BA PhD
M Bruna BA
S F-W Buchholz German Assistant
J M Burrows BA
R A A Coward MA
M G Doran BA
H Gomez Cerrato Spanish Assistant
S Guerrero Martinez BA Spanish Assistant
G J D Evans MA Director of Curriculum
R A Fletcher BA MPhil  †
J M Gibbons BA DPhil *
A D Halksworth MA MLitt
N C Hulme MA $ Spanish
A P Iltchev BA
M-L Lin BA $ Chinese
E B A Martin French Assistant
K S K Pierce MA $ German
M J Polglase MA *
M Porcel Martin MA
A Powles BA $ French
Y Reutova Russian Assistant
P V Reznikov BA $ Russian
N J Roberts MA $ Italian
C S G Sampson BA French Assistant
N C W Sellers MA * $ Portuguese
H A Shirwani MA $ Arabic
D M Stanford-Harris MA $ Japanese
[J W F Stanforth MA]
 
 
 

Biology
H W T Adams, BSc, BA
A Z Bridges, MSc, MA †
K Frearson, MA † Head of Science
G D Fussey, BSc
P M Gillam, MA
K L Hicks, BA
N P T Leathers, BSc
J H Owen, BSc, PhD
P S T Wright, MA,
 Head of Boarding Administration
Chemistry
D L Brewis, MChem
A K Copsey, BSc
R N Edmonds, BA, PhD
S P Hermes, MChem
N P T Leathers, BSc
A M Miles, BSc
R R Montgomerie, MA
G R Pooley, BSc, PhD *
A J Saunders, MChem, DPhil †
J A Steadman, MA, PhD Universities Officer
 
Physics
W E S Casson, BSc
H G C Clarke, BA
J Dangerfield, MSci †
M N Fielker, BSc
R P D Foster, MA *
I R Gray, BSc, PhD
P R Harrison, MA, DPhil, Director
of School Administration & IT

P D A Mann, MSci, PhD †
S P Martin, BSc

 
Physical Education                                 

N W Flanaghan BSc
P I Macleod, BEd, BA
W E Norton, BA †
G J Pierce, BEd
 

Roman Catholic Chaplain
Revd N G Heap, BA, DPhil
Annenberg Fellow
Z Flowerman, BA
 
Hindu Tutor

J P Lakhani, MSc

Jewish Tutor
J M Paull, MA, DIPM, MCIM
Muslim Tutor
Imam M Hussain, BTh
Sports Professionals
A Brake (Rackets Professional)
S A Davey (Fencing Professional)
I J Lawson MEng (Rowing Professional)
J M Rice (Cricket Professional)       
Part-Time Teachers
E L Anderson MA MSc (Geography)
J D Breadon BD PhD (English/Divinity)
C Gibbons BA MFA (Art)
D Gordon Shute MA LRAM ARAM Brass &
Percussion
L S Harris BSc (Physical Education)
M P Hughes BA (Fives Coach)
J Mallinder (Options)
T Masumoto MA (Japanese/Chinese)
H S J Proctor MA (History)
E Roberts Dip. Magistrale (Italian)
J E Rozman Strings
S J Sharrard MA (Art)
B E Smith MA (Classics)
P R Thackeray (Politics & Economics)
S M Thackeray (Politics & Economics)
Lady C Waldegrave (Options)
I E Wilson BMus Woodwind
S M Wright BA (Physics)
Y Zhao BA (Chinese)
N H Zimbelius MA (English)
 
Learning Centre Staff

W M L Evans BA ATS †
R Z R Gibbons BA
P A Guy MA
A J Wilcockson BA PGDip


Visiting Music Staff
 
D Alexander (Piano)
P Asprey (Singing)
Miss E Bekova (Piano)
M Brittain (Electric Guitar)
Miss E Burgess (Piano)
T Byram-Wigfield (Piano, Organ)
J W Coverdale (Electric Guitar)
Miss T Cramp (Flute)
J Dalgleish (Piano)
Miss A M D’Attellis (Piano)
Ms R M Elliott (Singing)
Mrs C Emery (Double Bass)
P Eshelby (Trumpet)
R Evans (Horn)
S Evans (Singing)
Ms C Fleming (Alexander Technique)
C Forshaw (Saxophone)
R Gallery (Guitar)
A Goetzee (Music Technology)
B Gordon (Singing)
Mrs V Grigoreva (Violin)
Miss E Harding (Bassoon)
Miss E Hayley (Piano)
Mrs D Hazzard (Academic)
C Hughes (Piano)
Miss N Hutchins (Clarinet, Saxophone)
 
(continued)
Ms C C Isdell (Piano)
Mrs H Jordan (Oboe)
K Kyle (Singing)
O Lallemant (Piano)
Mrs A Law (Oboe)
M Law (Trumpet)
S Lees (Percussion)
T Lessels (Clarinet)
M Lewis (Music Technology & Bass Guitar)
V Lindsey-Clark (Guitar) M Lowe (Cello)
Mrs S Lowe (Cello)
D Ludford-Thomas (Singing)
Mrs A Lukins (Accordion)
M Mace (Cello)
D Marsden (Trumpet)
C R Montague (Electric Guitar)
Miss A Morrison (Singing)
Pipe-Major
J Motherwell (Bagpipes)
N Moyse (Electric Guitar)
P Nathaniel (Saxophone, Clarinet)
Miss C Owen (Piano)
G Owen (Piano)
Miss C Parkin (Violin)
R Parris (Steel Pan)
R Pinel (Organ, Piano)
Miss S Pryce (Harp)
T D Recknell (Music Technology & Music
Producer)
J Rees-Jones (Jazz Double Bass)
P Ripper (Saxophone, Clarinet)
J E Rozman (Head of Strings, Violin)
Mrs S Seth (Sitar, Tabla)
J Sleigh (Viola)
Miss J Stern (Piano)
T Stewart (Jazz Piano)
A J Sutton (Horn)
E Tarrant (Trombone)
S Taylor (Singing)
Mrs P Thompson (Flute)
C J Vaughan (Jazz Piano)
Miss K Wada (Piano)
Lady M Walker (Alexander Technique)
A P Webster (Clarinet)
R A Whennell (Saxophone, Clarinet)
H Williams (Organ, Piano) S Wyndham (Percussion)